Privacy Notice

CONTENTS OF PRIVACY NOTICE

Introduction

This Privacy Notice explains in detail the types of personal data we may collect about you when you interact with us. It also explains how we’ll store and handle that data, and keep it safe.

We know that there’s a lot of information here, but we want you to be fully informed about your rights, and how Key2Support Ltd uses your data.

We hope the following sections will answer any questions you have but if not, please do get in touch with us.

It’s likely that we’ll need to update this Privacy Notice from time to time. We’ll notify you of any significant changes, but you’re welcome to come back and check it whenever you wish.

When you are using the Key2Support website, Key2Support Ltd is the data controller.

What is Key2Support?

Key2support Ltd is a Domiciliary Care business, owned by Kelly Livesey & Sandra Derosa.

Explaining the legal bases we rely on

The law on data protection sets out a number of different reasons for which a company may collect and process your personal data, including:


Consent

In specific situations, we can collect and process your data with your consent.

For example, when you tick a box to receive email newsletters.

When collecting your personal data, we’ll always make clear to you which data is necessary in connection with a particular service.


Contractual obligations

In certain circumstances, we need your personal data to comply with our contractual obligations.

For example, we compile a Care Plan which sets out tasks, aspirations and outcomes in order to meet all your identified needs.


Legal compliance

If the law requires us to, we may need to collect and process your data.

For example, we can pass on details of people involved in criminal activity affecting Key2Support to law enforcement.


Legitimate interest

In specific situations, we require your data to pursue our legitimate interests in a way which might reasonably be expected as part of running our business and which does not materially impact your rights, freedom or interests.

When do we collect your personal data?

We collect data about you, during the information gathering process known as an Assessment of Need.

What sort of personal data do we collect?

The nature of our service means that very personal and sensitive information is discussed, openly and honestly, in order to ensure we can meet your health and social care needs in ways that are unique to your individual circumstances. The specific type of information is required in order for us to meet our legal and regulatory obligations as a registered provider.

How and why do we use your personal data?

We may share information regarding your care with those who have a need to know, namely Health Professionals, such as GP’s, District Nurses, Hospitals etc., Local Authorities, includes departments such as Social Services, Housing, Day Centres etc. Any relevant person identified by you, such as an L.P.A., and our staff.

How we will make direct contact with you

We ask our clients/employees for their consent to contact them.

From time to time we will need to contact you. We use the methods listed below.

  • Post
  • Email
  • Phone
  • SMS

If you would like to remove consent for Key2Support Ltd to contact you please email us here with your full name.

How we protect your personal data

We know how much data security matters to you. With this in mind we will treat your data with the utmost care and take all appropriate steps to protect it.

We secure access to all areas of our websites and apps using ‘https’ technology.

Access to your personal data is password-protected.

How long will we keep your personal data?

Key2Support currently keep Client and Customer Data for 10 years.

The GDPR sets out Guidance on files and retention including archiving; specifically Health and Social Care personal data is generally exempt.

As a provider of services, file and retention guidelines are in place from our Regulator which includes CQC and the NHS as well as Local Authorities via the Service Specification within any contractual arrangements.

A periodic check of the Regulator’s Guidance is part of the review of this policy.

Who do we share your personal data with?

Key2Support may share information regarding your care with those who have a need to know, namely Health Professionals, such as GP’s, District Nurses, Hospitals etc., Local Authorities, includes departments such as Social Services, Housing, Day Centres etc.

Any relevant person identified by you, such as an L.P.A., and our staff.

Where your personal data may be processed

Upon completion of your Assessment of Need, we compile a Care Plan which sets out tasks, aspirations and outcomes in order to meet all your identified needs and this is regularly reviewed and updated.

This includes liaison with all those involved in your care such as family, your representative relevant health and social care colleagues and other professionals.

Access to your care plan would be through the Openpass System and requires your consent.

What are your rights over your personal data?

Access to your information and corrections

All files held in your name are available for your perusal and you can ask us to remove information which is inaccurate. Please email or write to us at:

Key2Support Ltd
Oswaldtwistle Mills Business Centre
Clifton Mill, Pickup Street
Oswaldtwsitle
Lancashire
BB5 0EY


Contacting the Regulator

If you feel that your data has not been handled correctly, or you are unhappy with our response to any requests you have made to us regarding the use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

You can contact them by calling 0303 123 1113.
Or go online to www.ico.org.uk/concerns (opens in a new window; please note we can't be responsible for the content of external websites)